Personal Information Collection Statement (QClub Member Registration Webpage)

Personal Information Collection Statement (QClub Member Registration Webpage)

1. Introduction

1.1 Quality HealthCare Medical Services Limited ("we", "us" or "our") are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. 

1.2 This Personal Information Collection Statement is prepared in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). It should be read together with our Privacy Policy Statement: https://www.qhms.com/others/privacy-policy.aspx

1.3 If you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy Statement or this Personal Information Collection Statement, please contact our Customer Service Manager at (852) 8301 8301 or info@qhms.com

2. Purpose of Collection 

2.1 Your personal data will be used to create your membership of QClub. Members are provided health-related information and information about our products and services.  

3. Direct Marketing

3.1 We will not use your personal data for direct marketing, unless you do not object to that usage. 

3.2 If you object, you should tick the relevant box provided on the QClub Member Registration webpage. However, please note that such an objection means that we cannot provide you with the information described in paragraph 2.1 above.

3.3 Even if you do not now object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing, you may do so in the future. Upon receiving your objection in writing to this use of your personal data, we will cease to do so, with no charge to you.

3.4 We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing of their products and services. 

4. Security and Retention 

4.1 Please refer to our Privacy Policy Statement for our policies in respect of the security and retention of your personal data: https://www.qhms.com/others/privacy-policy.aspx.

5. Data Access and Correction 

5.1 As a data subject, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data. We have the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing your personal data access request. 

5.2 To exercise this right, please send your request in writing to:-

By post:
Customer Service Manager 
Quality HealthCare Group
3/F Skyline Tower
39 Wang Kwong Road, Kowloon Bay
Kowloon, Hong Kong 

Or, by email:

Note:  This Personal Information Collection Statement may be amended from time to time. You should check for updates on this webpage.


May 2016 
​​
​​