Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement

1. Introduction

1.1 Quality HealthCare Medical Services Limited ("we", "us" or "our") are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. 

1.2 This Privacy Policy Statement is prepared in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). 

1.3 If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy Statement or our Personal Information Collection Statement, please contact our Customer Service Manager at (852) 8301 8301 or info@qhms.com​.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 We will not collect your personal data when you visit our website, unless you decide to provide your data to us for a specific purpose, such as making an enquiry or an online booking, or registering as a QClub member.

2.2 If you are under the age of 18 or are mentally incapacitated, you should obtain your parent's, guardian's, next-of-kin's or carer's consent before providing your personal data to us.

3. Purposes of Collection 

3.1 We collect your personal data through our website for the following purposes:

(a) Handling your enquiries and / or complaints; 

(b) Registering you as a QClub member and, subject to your consent or indication of no objection, providing you with information in relation to our products and services; and / or

(c) Processing your job application with us; and/or

(d)    Conducting surveys for customer services and readers’ opinions on our publications.

4. Personal Data Collected

4.1 Our website (excluding the "Careers" section), only collects the personal data that you choose to provide to us. 

4.2 Generally this is limited to your contact details and demographic information, for example your name, telephone number and email address. Our website's "Careers" section also collects job applicants' application letters and resumes.

5. Disclosure 

5.1 We will keep your personal data confidential. Unless specified otherwise, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties.


6. Direct Marketing

6.1 Unless we obtain your consent or indication of no objection, we will not use your personal data for direct marketing. 

6.2 We engage third party service providers as our agents to market some of our products and services. Accordingly, if you have provided us your personal data for direct marketing it will be passed to these service providers, who are under contractual obligations to protect your personal data against unauthorized or accidental access, process, erasure and use, and to only use the data for direct marketing of our products and services in accordance with our instructions. 

7. Security

7.1 We will take all practicable steps to ensure that your personal data is protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure and / or use.

7.2 Unless your personal data is to be provided to third party service providers, access will be restricted to our employees, who are authorised and trained to handle such data, and who are under strict confidentiality obligations. 

7.3 Encryption technology may be employed for the transmission of your personal data collected on our website.

8. Retention

8.1 Your personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) of collection, after which it will be destroyed.


9. Use of Cookies

9.1 We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file, which is placed on your computer by a web server, and can later be retrieved.  

9.2 Cookies are used to store your preferences and other information on your computer, so that you do not need to enter the same information repeatedly. The use of cookies also enables us to display personalized content and / or advertising on your later visits to our website. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

9.3 When you sign in to our website, an identification number in the form of a cookie will be saved on your computer. This allows you to move from page to page on our website without having to sign in again on each page. When you sign out, this cookie will be deleted from your computer. 

9.4 Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may refuse to accept cookies by modifying the browser settings on your computer.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to use certain interactive features of our website.

10. Other Websites

10.1 This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to our website, which may provide links to other external websites over which we do not have control. You are advised to refer to the privacy policies of these websites for more information. 


11. Data Access and Correction 

11.1 As a data subject, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by us.
11.2 Please send your request for access to or correction of your personal data in writing to:-
By post:
Customer Service Manager 
Quality HealthCare Group
3/F Skyline Tower
39 Wang Kwong Road, Kowloon Bay
Kowloon, Hong Kong 

Or by email:

11.3 We are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing your data access request.
11.4 You may also correct or update your personal data by updating your profile on the relevant page(s) of our website.

12. Agreement to Our Terms

12.1 IMPORTANT:  By visiting our website, you agree that you have read this Privacy Policy Statement and accept our privacy policies as set out above.

Note:  This Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time. You should check for updates on this webpage.  

May 2016 
​​